Endorsements

Judicial Officers

  • Associate Justice Richard M. Aronson, California Court of Appeal
  • Associate Justice William W. Bedsworth, California Court of Appeal
  • Associate Justice David A. Thompson, California Court of Appeal
  • Superior Court Judge John S. Adams
  • Superior Court Judge Frederick P. Aguirre
  • Superior Court Judge Margaret R. Anderson
  • Superior Court Judge Matthew S. Anderson
  • Superior Court Judge Julian Bailey
  • Superior Court Judge Andrew P. Banks
  • Superior Court Judge Carlton P. Biggs
  • Superior Court Judge Francisco P. Briseño
  • Superior Court Judge Steven Bromberg
  • Superior Court Judge Luis Cardenas (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Debra Carrillo
  • Superior Court Judge Michael J. Cassidy
  • Superior Court Judge Lewis Clapp
  • Superior Court Judge John D. Conley
  • Superior Court Judge Patrick H. Donahue
  • Superior Court Judge Nico Dourbetas
  • Superior Court Judge Sheila Fell
  • Superior Court Judge Jon Fish
  • Superior Court Judge Robert Fitzgerald
  • Superior Court Judge William R. Froeberg
  • Superior Court Judge John Gastelum
  • Superior Court Judge Stephanie George
  • Superior Court Judge Tom Glazier
  • Superior Court Judge Sheila F. Hanson
  • Superior Court Judge Maria D. Hernandez
  • Superior Court Judge Pamela L. Iles (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Lance P. Jensen
  • Superior Court Judge Gerald G. Johnston
  • Superior Court Judge Gregory W. Jones
  • Superior Court Judge M. Marc Kelly
  • Superior Court Judge Richard M. King
  • Superior Court Judge Erick L. Larsh
  • Superior Court Judge Gregory H. Lewis
  • Superior Court Judge Wendy S. Lindley (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Brett G. London
  • Superior Court Judge Kazuharu Makino (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Andre Manssourian
  • Superior Court Judge Joy Wiesenfeld Markman
  • Superior Court Judge Linda Marks
  • Superior Court Judge Daniel B. McNerney
  • Superior Court Judge Kimberly K. Menninger
  • Superior Court Judge Franz E. Miller
  • Superior Court Judge Jamoa A. Moberly
  • Superior Court Judge Frances Muñoz
  • Superior Court Judge Michael J. Naughton
  • Superior Court Judge John Nho Trong Nguyen (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Gary S. Paer
  • Superior Court Judge Steven L. Perk
  • Superior Court Judge Cheri Pham
  • Superior Court Judge Gregg L. Prickett
  • Superior Court Judge Luis Rodriguez
  • Superior Court Judge and Former Congressman James E. Rogan
  • Superior Court Judge Glenda Sanders
  • Superior Court Judge Walter P. Schwarm
  • Superior Court Judge Deborah Servino
  • Superior Court Judge Daphne Sykes Scott
  • Superior Court Judge Suzanne Shaw (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Randall J. Sherman
  • Superior Court Judge Claudia Silbar
  • Superior Court Judge Jonathan Skiles
  • Superior Court Judge Scott Steiner
  • Superior Court Judge Christopher Strople (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Nicholas S. Thompson
  • Superior Court Judge David C. Velasquez (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge James L. Waltz
  • Superior Court Judge Richard Weatherspoon (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Nancy Wieben Stock (Ret.)
  • Superior Court Judge Peter J. Wilson
  • Superior Court Commissioner Ronald Klar
  • Superior Court Commissioner Thomas Rees

Prosecutors

  • Orange County District Attorney Tony Rackauckas
  • Association of Orange County Deputy District Attorneys
  • Former Los Angeles County District Attorney Steve Cooley
  • Chief Assistant District Attorney Chuck Middleton, Orange County District Attorney’s Office (Ret.)
  • Chief Assistant District Attorney William Mitchell, Riverside County District Attorney’s Office (Ret.)
  • Senior Assistant District Attorney David Himelson, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Senior Assistant District Attorney Mary Anne McCauley
  • Senior Assistant District Attorney Bruce Patterson, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Former Senior Assistant District Attorney Jan Sturla, OCDA’s Office
  • Berkley Brannon, Major Felony Unit Supervisor, Monterey County DA’s Office
  • Assistant District Attorney John Anderson, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Assistant District Attorney Dave Brent, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Assistant District Attorney Ted Burnett, OCDA’s Office
  • Assistant District Attorney James Laird, OCDA’s Office
  • Assistant District Attorney Greg Robischon, OCDA’s Office
  • Assistant District Attorney Lew Rosenblum, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Assistant District Attorney Dan Wagner, OCDA’s Office
  • Assistant District Attorney Scott Zidbeck, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Sonia Balleste, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Ebrahim Baytieh, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Beth Costello, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Paul Chrisopoulos, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Anthony Ferrentino, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Marc Geller, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Jana Hoffmann, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Steve McGreevy, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Jim Mulgrew, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Matt Murphy, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Michael Murray, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Rebecca Olivieri, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Robin Park, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Karen Schatzle, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Scott Simmons, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Cameron Talley, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Alan Tate, Riverside County District Attorney’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Jennifer Walker, OCDA’s Office
  • Senior Deputy District Attorney Larry Yellin, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney, Hans Almgren, Santa Barbara County District Attorney’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Shannon Back, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Jason Baez, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Charlyn Bender, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Israel Claustro, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Bryan Clavecilla, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Priscilla Cloud, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Peter Finnerty, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Judith Fouladi, Riverside County DA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Lisa Grossman, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Angela Gunderson, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Renee Jones, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Andrew Katz, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Johanna Kim, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Susan Laird, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Janine Madera, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Stefanie Marangi, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Sean P. McNally, San Bernardino DA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Nicholas Miller, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Jeff Moore, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Joseph Nedza, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Deputy District Attorney Nicole Nicholson, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Christine Oh, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Cliff Page, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Michael Pevney, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Rebecca Reed, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Anne Selin, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Conrad Schroeder, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Bobby Taghavi, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Courtney Thom, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Elizabeth Zuber, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy City Attorney Brian Foxx, Anaheim City Attorney’s Office
  • Deputy City Attorney Michael Torres, Newport Beach City Attorney’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Deborah Lucky, Riverside County District Attorney’s Office
  • Deputy Attorney General Alice Lustre, California State Attorney General’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Dino Parasekevopoulos, San Diego County District Attorney’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Claudine Ruiz, San Diego County District Attorney’s Office
  • Deputy District Attorney Dee Shepherd, Tuolumne County District Attorney’s Office
  • Tim Weiner, California State Prosecutor

Law Enforcement Associations

  • Orange County Coalition of Police and Sheriffs, including:
  • Association of Orange County Deputy Sheriffs
  • Anaheim Police Association
  • Costa Mesa Police Officers Association
  • California Statewide Law Enforcement Association
  • Fullerton Police Officers Association
  • Garden Grove Police Officers Association
  • Irvine Police Office Association
  • La Habra Police Association
  • Laguna Beach Police Employees Association
  • Los Alamitos Police Officers Association
  • Newport Beach Police Association
  • Orange Police Officers Association
  • Placentia Police Officers Association
  • Santa Ana Police Officers Association
  • California District Attorney Investigator’s Association
  • Cypress Police Officers’ Association
  • Huntington Beach Police Officers’ Association
  • California Asian Peace Officers’ Political Action Committee
  • National Latino Peace Officers Association, Orange County Chapter

Law Enforcement Officers

  • Orange County Sheriff Sandra Hutchens
  • Chief Paul Walters, Santa Ana Police Department (Ret.)
  • Chief Craig Hunter, OCDA Bureau of Investigation
  • Chief Jeff McLaughlin, OCDA Bureau of Investigation (Ret.)
  • Chief Mike Major, OCDA Bureau of Investigation (Ret.)
  • Chief Steven Beeuwsaert
  • Commander Clint McCall, OCDA’s Office
  • Commander Hector Pantoja, OCDA’s Office
  • Commander Paul Bartlett, OCDA’s Office
  • Captain Adam Powell, OC Sheriff’s Department
  • Supervising Investigator Eric Akerlind, OCDA’s Office
  • Supervising Investigator Ed Berakovich, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Supervising Investigator Dina Mauger, OCDA’s Office
  • Supervising Investigator Anthony Sosnowski, OCDA’s Office
  • Deputy Sheriff Brandon Boisseranc, San Diego County Sheriff’s Department
  • Investigator Rick Christiansen, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Investigator Roy Ellison, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Ron Frazier, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Susan Frazier, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Ray Gonzalez, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Ken Hoffman, OC Sheriff’s Department
  • Investigator Mike Kendrick, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Ed Kovac, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Investigator Craig Lawler, OCDA’s Office
  • Detective Steven Chavez Lodge, Santa Ana Police Department (Ret.)
  • Detective Steve Mack, Huntington Beach Police Department (Ret.)
  • Investigator Larry Magdaleno, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Investigator Jim McConnell, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Chris McShane, Cypress Police Department
  • Investigator Larry Montgomery, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Shawn Porter, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Vic Ray, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Rick Reese, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Dan Salcedo, OC Sheriff’s Department
  • Investigator Ben Sanchez, OCDA’s Office (Ret.)
  • Investigator Bob Sane, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Ron Seman, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Don Sullivent, OCDA’s Office
  • Sergeant Kyle Thomas, OC Sheriff’s Department
  • Investigator Damon Tucker, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Bill Vining, OC Sheriff’s Department
  • Investigator Don Willie, OCDA’s Office
  • Investigator Ed Yee, OCDA’s Office

 

Elected Officials

  • U.S. Congressman John Campbell, 45th District
  • U.S. Congressman Dana Rohrabacher, 48th District
  • U.S. Congressman Ed Royce, 39th District
  • U.S. Congresswoman Loretta Sanchez, 46th District
  • The Honorable Marian Bergeson, Former California State Secretary of Education, State Senator, State Assemblymember, and Orange County Supervisor
  • State Senator Lou Correa, 34th District
  • State Senator Bob Huff, 29th District
  • State Senator Mimi Walters, 37th District
  • State Senator Mark Wyland, 38th District
  • The Honorable Collene Thompson Campbell, Former Mayor of San Juan Capistrano & Nationwide Victim’s Rights Advocate
  • Assemblymember Tom Daly, 69th Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Diane Harkey, 73rd Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Allan Mansoor, 68th Assembly District
  • Former Assemblymember Tony Mendoza, 56th Assembly District
  • Former Assemblymember Jeff Miller, 71st Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Jim Silva, 67th Assembly District
  • Former Assemblymember Jose Solorio, 69th Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Donald Wagner, 70th Assembly District
  • Orange County Supervisor Pat Bates
  • Orange County Supervisor Janet Nguyen
  • Orange County Supervisor Todd Spitzer
  • Former Orange County Supervisor William Steiner
  • Mayor Jerry Amante, Tustin
  • Mayor William J. Dalton, Garden Grove
  • Mayor Don Hansen, Huntington Beach
  • Former Mayor Nancy Rikel, Yorba Linda
  • Mayor Tom Tait, Anaheim
  • City Councilmember and Assistant District Attorney John Anderson, Yorba Linda
  • City Councilmember and former Mayor Doug Bailey, Cypress
  • Mayor Pro Tem Melody Carruth, Laguna Hills
  • Mayor Tim Shaw, La Habra
  • City Councilmember Jordan Brandman, Anaheim
  • City Councilmember Bill Brough, Dana Point
  • Mayor Steven S. Choi, Irvine
  • City Councilmember and Former Mayor Keith Curry, Newport Beach
  • City Councilmember and Former Mayor James Dahl, San Clemente
  • Former City Councilmember Andrew Do, Garden Grove
  • City Councilmember Jon Dumitru, Orange
  • City Councilmember Jennifer Fitzgerald, Fullerton
  • City Councilmember Laura Freese, San Juan Capistrano
  • Mayor Matt Harper, Huntington Beach
  • Former Mayor Evelyn Hart, Newport Beach
  • City Councilmember Barbara Kogerman, Laguna Hills
  • Mayor Pro Tem Jeff Lalloway, Irvine
  • City Councilmember Stephen Mensinger, Costa Mesa
  • Mayor Robert Ming, Laguna Niguel
  • City Councilmember and Republican Central Committee Member Steve Nagel, Fountain Valley and 68th District
  • City Councilmember Prakash Narain, Cypress
  • City Councilmember Vincent Sarmiento, Santa Ana
  • Former Mayor and City Councilmember Christina L. Shea, Irvine
  • Mayor Pro Tem Sal Tinajero, Santa Ana
  • City Councilmember Scott Voigts, Lake Forest
  • City Councilmember Fred Whitaker, Orange
  • Mark Cohen, Republican Central Committee, 67th District
  • Alexia Deligianni, Republican Central Committee, 60th District
  • Cathy Green, Republican Central Committee, 67th District
  • Mike Munzing, Republican Central Committee, 73rd District
  • Dennis Salts, Republican Central Committee, 56th District
  • Trustee Barbara Dunsheath, North Orange County Community College Board
  • Trustee Michael Matsuda, North Orange County Community College Board
  • Trustee Donna Miller, North Orange County Community College Board
  • Trustee Manny Ontiveros, North Orange County Community College Board

Firefighters

  • Assistant Chief David Pierce, Orange County Fire Authority (Ret.)
  • Battalion Chief Gina Aubrey Jeffery, Orange County Fire Authority
  • Captain Rocco J. DiFrancesco, Orange County Fire Authority
  • Robert Craig, San Diego City Fire Department
  • Austin Smith, Los Angeles City Fire Department

Attorney Bar Associations

  • Orange County Asian American Bar Association
  • Orange County Korean American Bar Association
  • South Orange County Bar Association
  • Thurgood Marshall Bar Association

Attorney Supporters

  • Wylie Aitken, Esq.
  • Alfredo Amezcua, Esq.
  • Thomas Avdeef, Esq.
  • Doreen Boxer, Esq.
  • Jamaar Boyd-Weatherby, Esq.
  • Mike Brewer, Esq.
  • Ron Brower, Esq.
  • Alan Brown, Esq.
  • Mike Bruggeman, Esq.
  • Mary Buchanan, Esq.
  • Javier Carbone, Esq.
  • Rodger Carey, Esq.
  • Alan Castillo, Esq.
  • Alvin Chang, Esq.
  • Maltaise Cini, Esq.
  • Mike Coffey, Esq.
  • Patrick Coffey, Esq.
  • Walter Cole, Esq.
  • Edmond Connor, Esq.
  • Robert Coviello, Esq.
  • James Crawford, Esq.
  • Mark DeVore, Esq.
  • Mike Doudna, Esq.
  • Tom Dunn, Esq.
  • Ernest Eady, Esq.
  • Jack Earley, Esq.
  • John Eastman, Former Dean of Chapman Law School
  • Kristin Erickson, Esq.
  • Michael Fell, Esq.
  • Cori Ferrentino, Esq.
  • Steven Fink, Esq.
  • Robert Fischer, Esq.
  • Matthew Fletcher, Esq.
  • David Flyer, Esq.
  • Lloyd Freeberg, Esq.
  • Jeff Friedman, Esq.
  • Michael Ian Garey, Esq.
  • Robert Gerard, Esq.
  • Erin Giglia, Esq.
  • Christopher Glew, Esq.
  • Jeremy Goldman, Esq.
  • Jacqueline Goodman, Esq.
  • Lee Graham, Esq.
  • Brian Gurwitz, Esq.
  • Rob Harley, Esq.
  • Hugh Hewitt, Radio Host and Chapman Law School Professor
  • Robert Hickey, Esq.
  • Knut Johnson, Esq.
  • Lauren Johnson, Esq.
  • Steve Klarich, Esq.
  • Kelly Knight, Esq.
  • William Kopeny, Esq.
  • Virginia Landry, Esq.
  • Creighton Laz, Esq.
  • Andrew Lloyd, Esq.
  • Gil May, Esq.
  • Bob McMahon, Esq.
  • Alex Mendoza, Esq.
  • Tracy Miller, Esq.
  • Donald Morrow, Esq.
  • Heidi Mueller, Esq.
  • John C. Mulvana, Esq.
  • Doug Myers, Esq.
  • David Nisson, Esq.
  • Glenn Osajima, Esq.
  • Deputy Public Defender Irene Pai, OCPD’s Office
  • Jay H. Park, Esq.
  • Felipe Plascencia, Esq.
  • Gary Pohlson, Esq.
  • Acting Dean Martin Pritikin, Whittier Law School
  • Amanda Robinson, Esq.
  • Lewis Rosenblum, Esq.
  • Stephen Rios, Esq.
  • Sheri Sandecki, Esq.
  • Barry Simons, Esq.
  • Gary Singer, Esq.
  • Professor Ronald Steiner, Chapman University School of Law
  • Allan H. Stokke, Esq.
  • Sharon Thompson Strople, Research Attorney, California Court of Appeal (Ret.)
  • James Sweeney, Esq.
  • Fred Thiagarajah, Esq.
  • Allyson Thompson, Esq.
  • Matthew Vallance, Esq.
  • Robert VanHoy, Esq.
  • T. Edward Welbourn, Esq.
  • Jack Whitaker, Esq.
  • Gregory Woodard, Esq.
  • Steve Young, Esq.

Community Supporters

  • Captain Gregory Akers (USN Res.)
  • Jeffrey Bolwell
  • Michael Borchard
  • Brenda Bredvik
  • Beau Brower, Northbound Treatment Services
  • Mike Broussard
  • Margot Burton
  • Nancy Clark
  • Dan & Wendy Cormack
  • Mike Daignault
  • Morgan & Sandra Davis
  • Patrick DeLeon
  • Tory & Terri Dober
  • Bob & Teri Elliott
  • Bruce & Ann Fettel
  • Craig Fransen
  • Will Frederickson
  • Ian Frias
  • Mary Fuhrman
  • Dr. Pat Ganer
  • David Groos
  • Eric Groos
  • Craig & Sheila Grossman
  • Jack & Shelley Guio
  • Amanda Sumner Harris
  • Col. Brian F. Haskins, USAF Reserve
  • Lt. Col. Frank W. Haskins, USMC (Ret.)
  • Jennifer Higginson
  • Pat Higginson
  • Bill Humphreys
  • Ken Kramer
  • Evan Krupsaw
  • Lynn Kubasek
  • Jeff & Fanita Lashbrook
  • Brian Leishman
  • Isiah Leslie
  • Danny Lineback
  • Jerry Locke
  • Scott & Terri Lund
  • Mark Madison
  • Mike Margetts
  • John & Kristy Martin
  • Jeff Matthews
  • Kent Matranga
  • Leslie McKinney
  • John McMains
  • Paul & Donna Morris
  • John & Sue Murphy
  • Molly Murphy
  • Fran Newman
  • Farzin Noohi
  • Shawn & Heather O’Gorman
  • David Perry
  • Laura Perry
  • Matthew & Niloh Pezeshki
  • Mary Ann Priore
  • Tracy & Brita Pulliam
  • Wanda Shaffer
  • Jack Shaw
  • Ellen Shockro, Ph.D.
  • John & Lynn Siefker
  • Bob & Denise Simpson
  • Kathryn Singer
  • Ken Steinhoff
  • C. Michael Stockstill
  • Bob Sullivan, Certified Court Reporter
  • Stephanie A. Thom
  • Bart & Deborah Thompsen
  • Carl Ulrich
  • Scott Underhill
  • Pat Verwiel
  • Ty Vollebreght
  • Don & Ellie Westenhaver
  • Adam Wright